M.S. Wong & Co. Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy applies to M.S. Wong & Co. and any entity owned or controlled by M.S. Wong & Co. in Malaysia. This policy outlines how we process personal data and comply with the requirements of the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA"). If you have further enquiries in relation to this policy, kindly contact our Privacy Officer at enquiries@mswongco.com. This policy covers M.S. Wong & Co.'s collection and handling of personal data that is covered by PDPA. It is not intended to cover categories of personal data that are not covered by PDPA.  

Policy

Collection of personal data

M.S. Wong & Co. collects personal data from clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals. We collect this data when it is necessary for business purposes.
The main types of personal data M.S. Wong & Co. collects relate to the contact details and organisational roles of our clients, suppliers and other business contacts. This typically includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and job titles. During the course of providing professional services to our clients, we may collect more detailed personal data. For example we may obtain financial details if we are engaged to perform financial services.

We collect most information directly from individuals when we deal with them. The personal data we collect may be provided in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations or by third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

Processing of Personal Data

The primary purposes in collecting personal data about individuals are to provide our professional services, to respond to an individual’s request, to maintain contact with clients, to keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer and industry developments that may be of interest to them, to notify them of service offerings, seminars and events we are holding, for general management and reporting purposes such as invoicing and account management and all other purposes related to our business.
We also collect personal data for recruitment purposes, for purposes related to the employment of our personnel such as payroll and providing internal services to our staff.

We may use personal data about individuals to market our services, including by email newsletters. However, individuals always have the opportunity to elect not to receive further marketing information from us by writing to us, M.S. Wong & Co., Suite 28.01, 28th Floor, Menara Zurich, No. 15 Jalan Dato’ Abdullah Tahir, 80300 Johor Bahru, Johor, or by emailing us at enquiries@mswongco.com. Kindly allow 14 days for your request to be processed.

Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email. This function is available in all our newsletters.

If we collect or use personal data in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we do so pursuant to the requirements of PDPA.

Disclosure of Personal Data

M.S. Wong & Co. does not routinely disclose personal data to other organisations unless required by law, use or disclosure is permitted by this policy, the data is necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested, to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or a customer of M.S. Wong & Co. or the interests of M.S. Wong & Co. or you have given your consent.
We may also disclose non-personal, unidentifiable and aggregated information for research, survey or promotional purposes. Except as set out in this policy, we do not sell or trade personal data to third parties, or allow such third parties to use that personal data.

M.S. Wong & Co. uses a range of service providers to operate our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of M.S. Wong & Co. will sometimes have access to personal data held by M.S. Wong & Co. and may collect or use it from or on behalf of M.S. Wong & Co. This may include, but is not limited to, independent contractors and consultants, travel service providers, mail houses, website hosts and event managers. We will ensure that our service providers adhere to our privacy guidelines and not to keep this data or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

Transfer of Data Outside Malaysia

We do not perform any transfer of personal data outside of Malaysia. In an event such a transfer is required and permitted by this policy, the transfer of data does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy and the information remains subject to existing confidentiality obligations.

Privacy on Our Website

This policy also applies to any personal data we collect via our website, including mswongco.com and mswongco.com.my. In addition to personal data you provide to us directly, M.S. Wong & Co. may also collect personal data from you via its website.
Cookies may be used on some areas of our websites. A cookie is a small software application which allows a website to recognise a previous user and to observe how a user navigates within a website. Cookies are now used as a standard by many websites. M.S. Wong & Co. may use cookies to improve the navigational experience of visitors to our websites.

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to opt out of receiving it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer or your internet service provider. You can refuse a cookie and still fully navigate the M.S. Wong & Co. website.

In order to properly manage our website, we may log certain statistics about the visitors, for example the users’ domains and browser types. None of this information specifically identifies an individual and it is used solely to ensure that our website presents the best possible navigational experience for visitors.

Because M.S. Wong & Co. wants your website experience to be as informative and resourceful as possible, we provide a number of links to websites operated by third parties. M.S. Wong & Co. is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites. We encourage you to review each website’s privacy policy, especially if you intend to disclose any personal data via that site. A link to another non-M.S. Wong & Co. website is not an express or implied endorsement, promotion or warranty of the products or services offered by or accessible through that site or advertised on that site.

Security of Personal Data

Depending on the purpose for which we have collected personal data, we may store some of the information electronically in our internal customer database. Some or all of this personal data may be available to partners and authorised staff of M.S. Wong & Co. for use in accordance with this policy.
M.S. Wong & Co. will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, whether electronically or in hard-copy, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We also require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal data held by M.S. Wong & Co. It is our policy to destroy personal data once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to retain it.

Access to Information

We will provide access to personal data upon request by an individual, except in the limited circumstances pursuant to PDPA, in which it is permitted for us to withhold this information.
When you make a request to access personal data, we will require you to provide some form of identification so we can verify that you are the person to whom the data relates. In some cases we may also request an administrative fee to cover the cost of access.

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you may contact us by writing to: M.S. Wong & Co., Suite 28.01, 28th Floor, Menara Zurich, No. 15 Jalan Dato’ Abdullah Tahir, 80300 Johor Bahru, Johor, or emailing us at enquiries@mswongco.com.

Correction of Personal Data

If you believe that data we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve those concerns.
If you wish to have your personal data deleted, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to delete it (unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons).

If M.S. Wong & Co. becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

Effect of Policy

M.S. Wong & Co. operates in a dynamic and ever-changing business environment. Over time, aspects of our business may change as we respond to changing market conditions. This may require our policies to be reviewed and revised. M.S. Wong & Co. reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on this website.
The amended policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

This policy was last updated in September 2016.